SUMMARY

NAME: Natasha Tameika Cobbs

ALSO KNOWN AS: Tasha Cobbs

DATE OF BIRTH: July 7, 1981

ORIGIN: Johannesburg

GENRES: Urban contemporary gospel

OCCUPATION: Singer, Songwriter

LABELS: EMI Gospel, Motown Gospel

WEBSITE: tashacobbs.org

IN FULL

Tasha Cobbs is an urban contemporary gospel musician and songwriter. She released the extended play Grace in 2013 with EMI Gospel (now Motown Gospel). The EP reached number 61 on the Billboard charts. At the 56th Annual Grammy Awards, Cobbs won the Grammy for Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance.

Early Life

Tasha Cobbs was born as Natasha Tameika Cobbs, on July 7, 1981, in Jesup, Georgia. Her parents are Bishop Fritz Cobbs (1954–2014) and Lady Bertha Cobbs. She grew up in the church at Jesup New Life Ministries, which her parents led. These worship services are where she started singing, from her childhood and into her young adult years.

On 3 March 2017 in a private ceremony attended by family and friends she married her long-term love, Kenneth Leonard. His 3 children were present at the ceremony to welcome her to their family.

Ministry

Since 2006, Cobbs has led worship and ministers in Atlanta, Georgia at Dream Center Church by leading the Worship and the Arts Department. On March 4, 2018, Pastor John Gray III announced that Tasha Cobbs would be moving to Greenville South Carolina, to be one of the worship leaders at Relentless Church (formerly Redemption Church), starting on May 6 of the same year.

Music Career

She started her solo music career in 2010, with the independently self-released album Smile. This got the attention of EMI Gospel (now Motown Gospel), and they released her EP, Grace, on February 5, 2013. This was listed on two Billboard charts: the Billboard 200 at No. 61, and at No. 2 on the Top Gospel Albums chart. The EP later reached No. 1 on the Top Gospel Albums chart. The singles “Break Every Chain” and “For Your Glory” also reached No. 1 on the Hot Gospel Songs charts. At the 56th Annual Grammy Awards in 2014, Tasha Cobbs took home Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music Performance, winning her first Grammy. Cobbs was awarded the Gospel Artist of the Year, at the 2015 GMA Dove Awards.

Discography

Studio albums

  • Smile (2010)
  • Grace (2013)
  • One Place Live (2015)
  • Heart. Passion. Pursuit. (2017)

Singles

  • Break Every Chain (2013)
  • For Your Glory (2013)
  • O Come All Ye Faithful (2013)
  • Overflow (2015)
  • Fill Me Up (2015)
  • Jesus Saves (2015)
  • Put a Praise on It (featuring Kierra Sheard) (2015)
  • Great God (2017)
  • I’ m Getting Ready (featuring Nicki Minaj) (2017)

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here