SUMMARY

NAME: Frank Ugochukwu Edwards

ALSO KNOWN AS: Frank Richboy

DATE OF BIRTH: July 22, 1989

STATE: Enugu

GENRES: Christian hip-hop, Gospel, Contemporary worship music, Urban contemporary gospel

YEARS ACTIVE: 2007 – present

OCCUPATION: Singer, Songwriter, Worship leader, Producer, Sound engineer

LABELS: Rocktown Records

 

IN FULL

Frank Ugochukwu Edwards is a Nigerian contemporary Christian singer-songwriter and recording artist from Enugu state. He is the founder and owner of the record label, Rocktown Records, which is home to recording artists such as Edwards himself, Gil, Divine, King BAS, Nkay, David, Dudu, Micah Heavens, among others.

Early Life

Frank Edwards was born into a family of seven. His birth name is Frank Ugochukwu Edwards. He was born in Enugu state of Nigeria. He began singing at the age of ten. He learned to play the piano from his father when he was young. In his teenage years, he became a born-again Christian. He has six albums and many hit singles to his name.

Musical Career

Frank Edwards is a producer, plays several musical instruments and is a keyboardist and a member of the Presidential band of Pastor Chris Oyakhilome in Christ Embassy Church. His debut album, The Definition was released in 2008. It was a 14-track album and was distributed by Honesty Music. His second album, Angels on the Runway was released in 2010, and his third album, Unlimited was released in 2011. Tagjam was released in November 2011. In 2013, he appeared in the live performance of Sinach’s “I know who I am” video. He is known for his high pitched voice. Besides being an artist, he is also a music producer and a mix master. As a result, Rocktown Records, which he owns, has a generation of upcoming talents including Gil Joe, King BAS, Divine, Nkay, Soltune, David and others. In 2016, he collaborated with famous American gospel artiste, Don Moen on an album “Grace”.

Church Life

He is a member of Christ Embassy Church in Nigeria and LoveWorld Music Ministry alongside other gospel musicians including Ada Ehi, Eben, Sinach, Joe Praize.

 

Awards And Nominations

In May 2011, Frank Edwards was nominated as the Gospel artist of the year in the sixth annual Nigeria Entertainment Awards (NEA). He won the award of the best Gospel Rock artiste in the first annual awards. He also won West Africa best male vocalist in 2012, best hit single at the love world awards (2012) and 3 awards at the Nigeria gospel music awards (male artiste of the year, song of the year and best male vocal). His latest album, Frankincense which features Micah Stampley and Nathaniel Bassey got everyone wowed when it topped Beyonce’s and Adele’s albums within few hours of release on iTunes album chart.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here