SUMMARY

NAME: Samson Uche Mogekwu

ALSO KNOWN AS: Samsong

DATE OF BIRTH: November 30, 1974

STATE: Delta

GENRES: Contemporary Gospel, RnB

YEARS ACTIVE: 1990 – present

OCCUPATION: Singer, Songwriter, Minister

LABELS: Boogie Down Concept

WEBSITE: samsongonline.com

 

IN FULL

Samsong is a Nigerian gospel artist. He has had a successful recording career with radio hits like Bianule, and a handful of accolades such as The Psalmist Award in 2000, and recently being nominated as “best Gospel Artist” by Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA) in 2008.

Music Career

He attended college, and majored in Accounting and graduated from the great Ambrose Alli University, Ekpoma, Edo state. In 1991, he formed a quartet known as Praise Creation. They were signed to Ivory Music Label, and released their debut album in 1996 titled “Best of Life”.

The group, however, broke up, and Samsong became a solo artist, releasing his debut CD in 2002, titled “Count Your Blessings”. His album was a success, garnering airplay, and resulting in winning The Psalmist Award that same year. His sophomore CD was released in 2004, titled “Still Counting”. Samsong had become a bonafide celebrity and gospel star at this point, having songs and videos in rotation radio and TV, and receiving top billing in concerts.

Discography

  • Best of Life (with Praise Creation) (1996)
  • Count Your Blessings (2002)
  • Still Counting (2004)
  • The World of My Dreams (2007)
  • Church Boy (2010)
  • On Top of The World (2015)

Awards And Recognition

He continued his award-winning streak, snagging The Best Male Vocalist of the Year Award at Today’s Music Award in 2004, and Best Male Vocalist of The Year Award in 2005 at The Amen Awards. At The Vigoma Awards in 2005, he received The Best Video of The Year Award. His third release titled “The World of My Dreams” was issued in 2007, and was his most ambitious release yet. It featured a remake of the mega-hit “One Love” by music icon Onyeka Onwenu, in which he performed a duet with her. The CD also featured a duet with international superstars Styl-Plus titled Live Right. His ambitious output was recognized with and he was awarded The Grace Honorary Award for Excellence that same year. In 2008, he was nominated for The Best Gospel Artist at The Nigerian Entertainment Awards (NEA).

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here